Our
Privacy policy

Your privacy and the protection of your personal data are a top priority for us!

We therefore process your data exclusively on the basis of applicable statutory provisions
(GDPR, TKG 2003 (Austrian Telecommunications Act of 2003)). Below, we would like to inform you of how your personal data is processed in relation to making purchases from us and visiting our website.

1. Purpose of data processing and legal basis

We process your personal data to fulfil orders you have placed. You provide your data on a voluntary basis, but the contract cannot be concluded without providing the same.
If you contact us by e-mail, telephone, fax, post or via our form on our website, the data you provide and your enquiry are stored in our system for purposes of processing your enquiry and in case of any follow-up questions. We delete this data once the legally stipulated period has elapsed, provided that your contact does not result in a contract and subsequent data processing.

2. Disclosure of your data to third parties

We handle your data with extreme care. Disclosure of your data only takes place if doing so is necessary to

  • make the delivery (shipping companies),
  • maintain electronic services (IT providers),
  • process payments (banks), and
  • meet our legal obligations (disclosure to the tax authority).

3. Duration of data storage

We store your data only for as long as and to the extent that doing so is required for the purpose according to Section 1. For grounds relating to our applicable storage obligations under tax and company law, however, we generally store your personal data provided in connection with orders for seven years following fulfilment of the contract. In principle, we store the personal data which you send in the context of enquiries for six months after answering the enquiry to be able to respond to any follow-up questions.

4. Data backup

We take appropriate technical and organisational security measures to protect your personal data from unintended or unauthorised deletion and modification, or from loss, theft and unauthorised inspection, dissemination, reproduction, use, amendment or access.
The protection of your payment-related information, such as your credit card details, is a top priority for us. The complete payment process is therefore handled through a certified payment service provider with a security system, and the result of the transaction is only forwarded to us.

5. Newsletter

Your master data is further processed for sending the newsletter. Data is processed based on our legitimate interest in informing you about identical or similar products. You have the right to object to this data processing option at any time.

6. Photography

We would hereby like to point out that, at the vineyard or event locations, photos are taken and may be published for the purposes of documenting the event.

7. Your rights

In connection with processing of your data, you have, at any time, rights of

  • Access
  • Rectification
  • Erasure (“right to be forgotten”)
  • Restriction of processing
  • Data portability
  • Objection or
  • Revocation (in the case of consent) and
  • Lodging complaints with the data protection authority

8. Cookies

Our website uses what are known as “cookies”. These are small text files that enable user recognition. They do not cause any damage. No personally identifiable data is recorded in this regard. We use cookies to provide a more user-friendly experience. Some cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. They allow us to recognise your browser the next time you visit our site. If you do not want this to happen, you can set up your browser so that it tells you when cookies are about to be saved so that you can approve them on a case-by-case basis.

9. Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a web analytics service. Web analytics involves the recording, collection and evaluation of data concerning visitor behaviour on websites. To name but a few examples, a web analytics service records data about which web page a data subject has accessed a website from (known as the “referrer URL”), which pages of the website are accessed, or how often and for how long a web page was viewed. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google shall use this information to evaluate your use of the website, compile reports on website activities for the website operator, and provide the website operator with other services related to website and Internet use.

10. Kontaktdaten

Please contact us if you have any questions or concerns.
HANNES REEH GMBH, Augasse 11A, 7163 Andau, wein@hannesreeh.at